CWL/2016 Season/North America/Stage 1/Challenge Division/Online Relegation Qualifier

From Call of Duty at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

2016 NA CWL Stage 1 Relegation Online Qualifier
CWLChallengeDivisionNA.png
Event Information
Organizer: ESL
Type: Online
Location: North America North America
Platform: PlayStation 4
Game: Black Ops III
Mode: 4v4
Number of Teams: 16
Start Date: 2016-03-26
End Date: 2016-03-27
Results
Winner: C9logo std.png Cloud9
Second: TLlogo std.png Team Liquid
Third: C9Elogo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse
Fourth: Logo std2.png KingPapey
Share this Page

The 2016 NA CWL Stage 1 Online Relegation Qualifier is an invitational qualifier for Stage 2 of the 2016 COD World League. Sixteen invited teams, based off of NA CWL points rankings, will compete for four spots in Stage 1 Relegation.

Overview

Format

  • Sixteen teams attend
    • Top 16 ranked teams from NA CWL points
  • Group Stage
    • Round-Robin
    • Best of 5 Series
    • Top two teams from each pool advance to Knockout Stage
  • Knockout Stage
  • Tiebreakers are determined by the following methods:
    1. Win/Lose Record
    2. Total Map Win/Lose Record
    3. Match Win/Lose Record against tied teams
    4. Map Win/Lose Record against tied teams
    5. In a two-way tie, a game will be played between the tied teams
    6. In a three-way tie, a round-robin game will be played between the tied teams

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold
  • Search and Destroy: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Hunted, Infection, Redwood, Stronghold
  • Uplink: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Infection
  • Capture the Flag: Breach, Evac, Fringe, Stronghold

Qualifying Teams

The following teams have qualified for NA CWL Pro Division Stage 1 Relegation:

Place Team Roster
Gold.png 1st C9logo std.png Cloud9 HavokLlamaGodMochilaHappy
Silver.png 2nd TLlogo std.png Team Liquid MerKBurnsApathyStuDyy
Bronze.png 3rd C9Elogo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse DedoSiLLYSwarleyAssault
Copper.png 4th Logo std2.png KingPapey NelsonJohnnyExamplesRoyalty

Runners-up

Place Team Roster
5th-8th Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot Gaming.NA InstinctzKlinKMagsySpoof
Logo std2.png CREAM CyborgMiyagiMSHAKEProoFy
MWlogo std.png Most Wanted DestinyHatePandurRisky
VexXlogo std.png VexX Gaming FA5TBALLATuQuickProFeeZyMosh
Show Additional Results

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

3sUP
USA Aries
USA Baker
USA CaLiFa
USA Blfire
Apotheon Esports
USA Clutchery
Canada Ryder
USA Nihill
Canada Shadow
Cloud9
USA Havok
USA LlamaGod
USA Mochila
USA Happy
Cloud9 Eclipse
USA SiLLY
USA Dedo
USA Assault
Canada Swarley
CREAM
USA Cyborg
USA Miyagi
USA MSHAKE
USA ProoFy
EZG.Vigor
Canada Beehzy
USA PronK
USA Silpy
USA Yohan
FlawlessGG
Canada MoTi
USA Thing2
USA Stamino
USA Envader
KingPapey
USA Nelson
USA Examples
USA Johnny
Canada Royalty
Most Wanted
USA Destiny
USA Hate
USA Pandur
USA Risky
Pnda Gaming
USA HumanJesus
USA Pemby
USA JuJu
Canada Gunless
Riot Gaming.NA
USA Instinctz
USA KlinK
USA Magsy
USA Spoof
Sway Gaming
USA escobarz
USA Gunnex
USA LaHGunna
USA Macho
Team Liquid
USA MerK
USA Burnsoff
USA Apathy
USA StuDyy
Team PhD
USA Demented
USA Chance
Canada Holler
USA Prophet
VexX Gaming
USA FA5TBALLA
USA TuQuick
USA ProFeeZy
USA Mosh

Results

Group Stage

Group A
1. C9logo std.png Cloud9 2-1 8-3
2. VexXlogo std.png VexX Gaming 2-1 6-4
3. Fslogo std.png FlawlessGG 2-1 6-6
4. Kinglogo std.png Kingdom eSports 0-3 2-9
Group B
1. TLlogo std.png Team Liquid 3-0 9-2
2. Logo std2.png KingPapey 2-1 8-3
3. Logo std2.png Team PhD 1-2 3-6
4. Logo std2.png EZG.Vigor 0-3 0-9
Group C
1. Logo std2.png CREAM 3-0 9-0
2. MWlogo std.png Most Wanted 1-2 5-8
3. 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 1-2 5-8
3. AESlogo std.png Apotheon Esports 1-2 5-8
Group D
1. C9Elogo std.png Cloud9 Eclipse 3-0 9-2
2. Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot Gaming.NA 2-1 7-4
3. Pndalogo std.png Pnda Gaming 1-2 5-6
4. Swaylogo std.png Sway Gaming 0-3 0-9

Knockout Stage

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  C9logo std.png C9 4
  Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot.NA 0
  C9logo std.png C9 W
  Logo std2.png KingPapey FF
  Logo std2.png CREAM 2
  Logo std2.png KingPapey 4
  C9logo std.png C9 4
  TLlogo std.png TL 1
  TLlogo std.png TL 4
  MWlogo std.png MW 1 3rd place match
  TLlogo std.png TL W
  Logo std2.png KingPapey FF
  C9Elogo std.png C9E FF
  C9Elogo std.png C9E 4   C9Elogo std.png C9E W
  VexXlogo std.png VexX 0

Schedule

[Show all Results]

Online Relegation Qualifier
Round Match Result Date PST EST CET KST Countdown VoDs/Stream Discussion
Group A
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. Fslogo std.png Fs
[Show] 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group A
VexX VexXlogo std.png
vs. Kinglogo std.png King
[Show] 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group B
TL TLlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png Team PhD
[Show] 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group B
KingPapey Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png EZG.Vigor
[Show] 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group C
3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png CREAM
[Show] 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group C
AES AESlogo std.png
vs. MWlogo std.png MW
[Show] 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group D
C9E C9Elogo std.png
vs. Pndalogo std.png Pnda
[Show] 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group D
Riot.NA Riot.NAlogo std.png
vs. Swaylogo std.png Sway
[Show] 2016-03-26 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Group A
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
[Show] 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group A
Fs Fslogo std.png
vs. Kinglogo std.png King
[Show] 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group B
TL TLlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png KingPapey
[Show] 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group B
Team PhD Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png EZG.Vigor
[Show] 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group C
3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
vs. AESlogo std.png AES
[Show] 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group C
CREAM Logo std2.png
vs. MWlogo std.png MW
[Show] 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group D
C9E C9Elogo std.png
vs. Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot.NA
[Show] 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group D
Pnda Pndalogo std.png
vs. Swaylogo std.png Sway
[Show] 2016-03-26 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Group A
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. Kinglogo std.png King
[Show] 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group A
Fs Fslogo std.png
vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
[Show] 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group B
TL TLlogo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png EZG.Vigor
[Show] 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group B
Team PhD Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png KingPapey
[Show] 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group C
3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
vs. MWlogo std.png MW
[Show] 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group C
CREAM Logo std2.png
vs. AESlogo std.png AES
[Show] 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group D
C9E C9Elogo std.png
vs. Swaylogo std.png Sway
[Show] 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Group D
Pnda Pndalogo std.png
vs. Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot.NA
[Show] 2016-03-26 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Quarterfinals
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. Riot.NAlogo std.png Riot.NA
[Show] 2016-03-27 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Quarterfinals
CREAM Logo std2.png
vs. Logo std2.png KingPapey
[Show] 2016-03-27 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Quarterfinals
TL TLlogo std.png
vs. MWlogo std.png MW
[Show] 2016-03-27 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Quarterfinals
C9E C9Elogo std.png
vs. VexXlogo std.png VexX
[Show] 2016-03-27 11:00 14:00 20:00 04:00 -- -
Semifinals
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. Logo std2.png KingPapey
[Show] 2016-03-27 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
Semifinals
TL TLlogo std.png
vs. C9Elogo std.png C9E
[Show] 2016-03-27 13:00 16:00 22:00 06:00 -- -
3rd Place
KingPapey Logo std2.png
vs. C9Elogo std.png C9E
[Show] 2016-03-27 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -
Finals
C9 C9logo std.png
vs. TLlogo std.png TL
[Show] 2016-03-27 15:00 18:00 00:00 08:00 -- -

Additional Content

External Links

References