Call of Duty Championship 2015

From Call of Duty at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Online Qualifiers   APAC Regional Finals   BR Regional Finals   EU Regional Finals   NA Regional Finals   Call of Duty Championship    



Call of Duty Championship 2015
Call of Duty Championship 2015.png
Event Information
Organizer: Activision
Sponsor: Xbox
Type: Offline
Location: USA Los Angeles
Platform: Xbox One
Game: Advanced Warfare
Mode: 4v4
Prize pool: $1,000,000
Number of Teams: 32
Start Date: 2015-03-27
End Date: 2015-03-29
Links: Website
Results
Winner: DNLlogo std.png Denial Esports
Second: Revengelogo std.png Revenge
Third: FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red
Fourth: Proph NAlogo std.png Prophecy NA
Share this Page

Call of Duty Championship 2015 was the third annual $1 million dollar tournament, which would determine the "World Champions" for the Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare season. The 32 team event was held in Los Angeles, California from March 27-29, 2015.

Overview

Format

Group Play

  • 8 groups of 4 teams
  • Teams will play every other team once in a best of 5
  • Top 2 teams in each group will advance to the playoffs
    • In case of tie, head-to-head result will determine who advance
    • If 3 teams are tied and head-to-head is inconclusive, a single sudden death game will determine who advances

Playoffs

  • The games will be best of 5.
  • Winners will continue on in the Upper Bracket.
  • Losers drop down to Lower Bracket
    • A loss in the losers bracket results in elimination

Note: Matches will be played to determine 5th-8th placements

Game Types and Maps

Included maps and modes:

  • Hardpoint: Bio Lab, Detroit, Solar, Retreat
  • Search and Destroy: Bio Lab, Detroit, Drift, Recovery, Riot, Solar, Terrace
  • Uplink: Bio Lab, Comeback, Detroit
  • Capture the Flag: Ascend, Bio Lab, Detroit, Retreat

Prize Pool

A total of $1,000,000 was dispersed among the top 8 teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st $400,000 DNLlogo std.png Denial Esports ReplaysAttachClaysterJKap
Silver.png 2nd $200,000 Revengelogo std.png Revenge RemyNagafenFaccentoAqua
Bronze.png 3rd $120,000 FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red ACHESSlasheRParasiteEnable
Copper.png 4th $100,000 Proph NAlogo std.png Prophecy NA RickyMBoZeMochilaClassic
5th $70,000 ARlogo std.png Automatic Reload BurnsBlfireAnticityWhea7s
6th $50,000 MFlogo std.png Mindfreak BuZZOShockzFightaDenz
7th $35,000 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming NaDeSHoTScumpFormaLCrimsix
8th $25,000 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber SharpGoonjarTheoryLoony
Show Additional Results

Broadcast talent

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

3sUP
USA Strife
USA CaLiFa
USA Vert
USA Dimi
Ascentia Gaming
France ZylewR
France Malls
France PleasR
France Starz
Aware Gaming EU
United Kingdom Watson
United Kingdom JTee
United Kingdom Joee
United Kingdom Peatie
Below Zero
USA REPPIN
USA Wolf
USA Assauhlt
USA GodLike
Denial Esports
USA Replays
USA Attach
USA Clayster
USA JKap
Epsilon eSports
United Kingdom Joshh
United Kingdom MadCat
United Kingdom Tommey
United Kingdom Swanny
fabE.AllStars
Netherlands RusH
Netherlands Torres
Netherlands Sempa
United Kingdom LXT
fabE.DE
Germany GunElite
Austria Kivi
Germany Bullet
Germany KraQz
FaZe Black
USA Censor
USA Apathy
USA StuDyy
USA ProoFy
FaZe Red
USA ACHES
USA SlasheR
USA Parasite
USA Enable
Gamers2
Spain TojoR
Spain Lgend
Spain MethodZ
Spain JK7
HyperGames
France mAxxie
France TonyJaa
France AzoX
France Veziok
Integral Nation
Australia Bundo
Australia Hoju
Australia Quinz
Australia Vilesyder
Klar1ty Gaming
United Arab Emirates DMK0
United Kingdom SkittleZ
United Kingdom Scotland
United Kingdom SunnyB
NxG.Rapid
Italy POW3R
Italy Ko1gaa
Italy Pibo
Italy Duke
OpTic Gaming
USA NaDeSHoT
USA Scump
USA FormaL
USA Crimsix
OpTic Nation
USA TeePee
Canada Karma
USA KiLLa
USA MiRx
Mindfreak
Australia BuZZO
Australia Shockz
Australia Fighta
Australia Denz
Prophecy NA
USA Ricky
USA MBoZe
USA Mochila
USA Classic
SSOF Gaming
Brazil Le
Brazil H
Brazil Carlao
Brazil Caio
Strictly Business
USA PHiZZURP
USA John
USA Dedo
USA Neslo
TCM-Gaming
United Kingdom GunShy
United Kingdom Moose
United Kingdom ShAnE
Republic of Ireland Jurd
Team EnVyUs
USA MerK
USA Nameless
USA ZooMaa
USA Saints
Team Exile5.T1
Australia Iskatuu
Australia Chilean
Australia Damage
Australia Fate
Team Infused
United Kingdom QwiKeR
United Kingdom MeLoN
United Kingdom Dominate
United Kingdom OptimyZd
Team Kaliber
USA Sharp
Canada Goonjar
USA Theory
USA Loony
Team Menace.fi
Finland beakd
Finland Eyedi
Finland GefKid
Finland Juunaz
Team Orbit NA
USA SinfuL
USA TwiZz
USA Accuracy
USA Lawless
Revenge
USA Nagafen
USA Remy
USA Faccento
USA AquA
UX Gaming
Germany CooKsTeR
Germany DMagic
Germany FreddyK
Germany Theros
Vitality.X
France RiskiN
France dyLux
France Getsom
France Oxygen

Results

Group Play

Group A
1. OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3-0 9-1
2. Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit NA 2-1 7-3
3. NxGlogo std.png NxG.Rapid 1-2 3-6
4. V.Xlogo std.png Vitality.X 0-3 0-9
Group B
1. Proph NAlogo std.png Prophecy NA 3-0 9-2
2. DNLlogo std.png Denial Esports 2-1 8-3
3. HGlogo std.png HyperGames 1-2 3-6
4. K1logo std.png Klar1ty Gaming 0-3 0-9
Group C
1. FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe Red 3-0 9-2
2. ARlogo std.png Automatic Reload 2-1 8-4
3. FabE.DElogo std.png fabE.DE 1-2 3-8
4. FabE.ASlogo std.png fabE.AllStars 0-3 3-9
Group D
1. ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation 3-0 9-1
2. Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 2-1 6-4
3. X5.T1logo std.png Team Exile5.T1 1-2 4-7
4. SSOFlogo std.png SSOF Gaming 0-3 2-9
Group E
1. NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3-0 9-0
2. MFlogo std.png Mindfreak 2-1 6-5
3. Menacelogo std.png Team Menace.fi 1-2 4-6
4. UXlogo std.png UX Gaming 0-3 1-9
Group F
1. Revengelogo std.png Revenge 3-0 9-2
2. AwGlogo std.png Aware Gaming EU 2-1 7-4
3. 3sUPlogo std.png 3sUP 1-2 4-6
4. Infslogo std.png Team Infused 0-3 1-9
Group G
1. FaZe Blogo std.png FaZe Black 3-0 9-3
2. Bzlogo std.png Below Zero 2-1 8-4
3. TCMlogo std.png TCM-Gaming 1-2 4-6
4. AGlogo std.png Ascentia Gaming 0-3 1-9
Group H
1. TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 3-0 9-3
2. SBlogo std.png Strictly Business 2-1 7-4
3. Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 1-2 6-8
4. INlogo std.png Integral Nation 0-3 2-9

Playoffs

Winners Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
                             
 USA OGlogo std.png OG 1
 USA DNLlogo std.png DNL 3
 USA DNLlogo std.png DNL 3
 USA TKlogo std.png tK 0
 USA Bzlogo std.png Bz 1
 USA TKlogo std.png tK 3
 USA DNLlogo std.png DNL 3
 USA ARlogo std.png aR 1
 USA NVlogo std.png nV 1
 United Kingdom AwGlogo std.png AwG EU 3
 United Kingdom AwGlogo std.png AwG EU 1
 USA ARlogo std.png aR 3
 USA ARlogo std.png aR 3
 USA ONlogo std.png ON 2
 USA FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 3
 Spain Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 0
 USA FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 0
 USA Revengelogo std.png Revenge 3
 Australia MFlogo std.png MF 2
 USA Revengelogo std.png Revenge 3
 USA Revengelogo std.png Revenge 3
 USA Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 1
 USA FaZe Blogo std.png FaZe B 2
 USA SBlogo std.png sB 3
 USA SBlogo std.png sB 0
 USA Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 3
 USA Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA 1
 USA Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 3

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
                                     
 USA SBlogo std.png sB 1
 USA OGlogo std.png OG 3
 USA OGlogo std.png OG 3  USA ARlogo std.png aR 0
 USA Bzlogo std.png Bz 0  USA OGlogo std.png OG 0
 USA FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 3
 USA FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 3
 USA FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 3
 USA NVlogo std.png nV 3
 USA NVlogo std.png nV 0
 USA ONlogo std.png ON 2
 United Kingdom AwGlogo std.png AwG EU 1
 Spain Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 2
 Australia MFlogo std.png MF 3  USA Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 3
 Australia MFlogo std.png MF 3  Australia MFlogo std.png MF 3
 Australia MFlogo std.png MF 0
 USA TKlogo std.png tK 2
 USA TKlogo std.png tK 3
 USA FaZe Blogo std.png FaZe B 2
 USA Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA 2
 USA Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA 3

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
 USA DNLlogo std.png DNL 3
 USA DNLlogo std.png DNL 3
 USA Revengelogo std.png Revenge 2
 USA Revengelogo std.png Revenge 2
 USA Revengelogo std.png Revenge 3
From Losers Bracket
 USA FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 1
 USA FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R 3
 USA Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 0

Consolation

  7th/8th Place Match
     
 USA  OGlogo std.png OG 3
 USA  TKlogo std.png tK 2
  5th/6th Place Match
     
 USA  ARlogo std.png aR 3
 Australia  MFlogo std.png MF 1

View Games

Streams

Schedule

All Times are PDT
Time Zone Converter

  • Friday
  • Saturday
  • Sunday
Friday
Time (PDT) Station Group Match
9:15 AM A A OGlogo std.png OG vs. V.X V.Xlogo std.png
9:15 AM B F AwGlogo std.png AwG EU vs. infs Infslogo std.png
9:15 AM C A NxGlogo std.png NxG vs. Orbit Orbitlogo std.png
9:15 AM D F Revengelogo std.png Revenge vs. 3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
9:15 AM E G TCMlogo std.png TCM vs. AG AGlogo std.png
10:15 AM A C FabE.ASlogo std.png fabE.AS vs. aR ARlogo std.png
10:15 AM B G FaZe Blogo std.png FaZe B vs. Bz Bzlogo std.png
10:15 AM C B DNLlogo std.png DNL vs. K1 K1logo std.png
10:15 AM D B HGlogo std.png HG vs. proph NA Proph NAlogo std.png
11:15 AM A F Revengelogo std.png Revenge vs. AwG EU AwGlogo std.png
11:15 AM B A V.Xlogo std.png V.X vs. Orbit Orbitlogo std.png
11:15 AM C E NVlogo std.png nV vs. Menace Menacelogo std.png
11:15 AM D F Infslogo std.png infs vs. 3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
11:15 AM E A OGlogo std.png OG vs. NxG NxGlogo std.png
12:15 PM A G FaZe Blogo std.png FaZe B vs. TCM TCMlogo std.png
12:15 PM B C FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R vs. aR ARlogo std.png
12:15 PM C E UXlogo std.png UX vs. MF MFlogo std.png
12:15 PM D C FabE.DElogo std.png fabE.DE vs. fabE.AS FabE.ASlogo std.png
12:15 PM E G AGlogo std.png AG vs. Bz Bzlogo std.png
1:15 PM A B DNLlogo std.png DNL vs. proph NA Proph NAlogo std.png
1:15 PM B H Epsilogo std.png Epsi vs. sB SBlogo std.png
1:15 PM C D Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 vs. x5.T1 X5.T1logo std.png
1:15 PM D D ONlogo std.png ON vs. SSOF SSOFlogo std.png
1:15 PM E B HGlogo std.png HG vs. K1 K1logo std.png
Friday
Time (PDT) Station Group Match
2:15 PM A A OGlogo std.png OG vs. Orbit Orbitlogo std.png
2:15 PM B F AwGlogo std.png AwG EU vs. 3sUP 3sUPlogo std.png
2:15 PM C H TKlogo std.png tK vs. iN INlogo std.png
2:15 PM D F Revengelogo std.png Revenge vs. infs Infslogo std.png
2:15 PM E A NxGlogo std.png NxG vs. V.X V.Xlogo std.png
3:15 PM A E NVlogo std.png nV vs. MF MFlogo std.png
3:15 PM B D ONlogo std.png ON vs. Gamers2 Gamers2logo std.png
3:15 PM C E Menacelogo std.png Menace vs. UX UXlogo std.png
3:15 PM D G FaZe Blogo std.png FaZe B vs. AG AGlogo std.png
3:15 PM E D SSOFlogo std.png SSOF vs. x5.T1 X5.T1logo std.png
4:15 PM A H TKlogo std.png tK vs. Epsi Epsilogo std.png
4:15 PM B G TCMlogo std.png TCM vs. Bz Bzlogo std.png
4:15 PM C H INlogo std.png iN vs. sB SBlogo std.png
4:15 PM D C FabE.DElogo std.png fabE.DE vs. aR ARlogo std.png
4:15 PM E C FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R vs. fabE.AS FabE.ASlogo std.png
5:15 PM A D ONlogo std.png ON vs. x5.T1 X5.T1logo std.png
5:15 PM B E Menacelogo std.png Menace vs. MF MFlogo std.png
5:15 PM C B K1logo std.png K1 vs. proph NA Proph NAlogo std.png
5:15 PM D E NVlogo std.png nV vs. UX UXlogo std.png
5:15 PM E B DNLlogo std.png DNL vs. HG HGlogo std.png
6:15 PM A H TKlogo std.png tK vs. sB SBlogo std.png
6:15 PM B H Epsilogo std.png Epsi vs. iN INlogo std.png
6:15 PM C C FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R vs. fabE.DE FabE.DElogo std.png
6:15 PM E D Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 vs. SSOF SSOFlogo std.png
Saturday
Time (PDT) Station Round Match
9:15 AM A WR1 FaZe Blogo std.png FaZe B vs. sB SBlogo std.png
9:15 AM B WR1 FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R vs. Gamers2 Gamers2logo std.png
9:15 AM C WR1 Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA vs. Orbit Orbitlogo std.png
9:15 AM D WR1 Revengelogo std.png Revenge vs. MF MFlogo std.png
10:15 AM A WR1 OGlogo std.png OG vs. DNL DNLlogo std.png
10:15 AM B WR1 ONlogo std.png ON vs. aR ARlogo std.png
10:15 AM C WR1 NVlogo std.png nV vs. AwG EU AwGlogo std.png
10:15 AM D WR1 TKlogo std.png tK vs. Bz Bzlogo std.png
11:15 AM A WR2 FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R vs. Revenge Revengelogo std.png
11:15 AM B WR2 Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA vs. sB SBlogo std.png
11:15 AM C LR1 FaZe Blogo std.png FaZe B vs. Orbit Orbitlogo std.png
11:15 AM D LR1 Gamers2logo std.png Gamers2 vs. MF MFlogo std.png
12:15 PM A WR2 DNLlogo std.png DNL vs. tK TKlogo std.png
12:15 PM B WR2 AwGlogo std.png AwG EU vs. aR ARlogo std.png
12:15 PM C LR1 NVlogo std.png nV vs. ON ONlogo std.png
Saturday
Time (PDT) Station Round Match
12:15 PM D LR1 OGlogo std.png OG vs. Bz Bzlogo std.png
2:45 PM E LR2 TKlogo std.png tK vs. Orbit Orbitlogo std.png
2:45 PM A LR2 SBlogo std.png sB vs. OG OGlogo std.png
2:45 PM C LR2 FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R vs. nV NVlogo std.png
2:45 PM B LR2 AwGlogo std.png AwG EU vs. MF MFlogo std.png
2:45 PM D WR3 Revengelogo std.png Revenge vs. proph NA Proph NAlogo std.png
3:30 PM C WR3 DNLlogo std.png DNL vs. aR ARlogo std.png
4:15 PM A LR3 OGlogo std.png OG vs. FaZe R FaZe Rlogo std.png
4:15 PM B LR3 MFlogo std.png MF vs. tK TKlogo std.png
5:30 PM A LR4 ARlogo std.png aR vs. FaZe R FaZe Rlogo std.png
5:30 PM A LR4 Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA vs. MF MFlogo std.png
6:45 PM C 7th Place OGlogo std.png OG vs. tK TKlogo std.png
8:00 PM A LR5 FaZe Rlogo std.png FaZe R vs. proph NA Proph NAlogo std.png
8:00 PM B 5th Place ARlogo std.png aR vs. MF MFlogo std.png
Sunday
Time (PDT) Station Round Match
11:00 AM A WBF DNLlogo std.png DNL vs. Revenge Revengelogo std.png
12:15 PM A LBF Revengelogo std.png Revenge vs. FaZe R FaZe Rlogo std.png
2:30 PM A GF Revengelogo std.png Revenge vs. DNL DNLlogo std.png

Additional Content

  • Articles
  • Interviews
  • Videos

See Also

External Links

References