Gfinity 3

From Call of Duty at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Gfinity 3
Gfinity.png
Event Information
Organizer: Gfinity
Type: Offline
Location: United Kingdom London
Platform: Xbox One
Game: Ghosts
Mode: 4v4
Prize pool: $55,000
Number of Teams: 12
Start Date: 2014-08-02
End Date: 2014-08-03
Results
Winner: NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs
Second: Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports
Third: FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan
ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation
Share this Page

Gfinity 3 was a LAN event that took place at the Copper Box Arena in London, England.

Overview

Format

  • Twelve teams
    • Four groups of three teams
  • Top two teams in each group advance to single eliminiation bracket

Game Types and Maps

  • Domination: Freight, Octane, Sovereign, Strikezone
  • Search and Destroy: Freight, Octane, Warhawk, Sovereign
  • Blitz: Freight, Octane, Warhawk

Prize Pool

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st $30,000 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs MerKNAMELESSJKapFormaL
Silver.png 2nd $15,000 Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports JurdSwannyTommeyJoshh
Bronze.png 3rd $5,000 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan CensorApathyDedoParasite
Copper.png 4th $5,000 ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation MBoZeKiLLaMiRxRicky
5th-8th OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming NaDeSHoTClaysterScumpProoFy
EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses ACHESTeePeeCrimsixKarma
Crs NAlogo std.png Curse NA BurnsTipsyEnableCrowster
TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber SharpTheoryNesloGoonjar
Show Additional Results

Commentators

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Epsilon eSports
Republic of Ireland Jurd
United Kingdom Tommey
United Kingdom Swanny
United Kingdom Joshh
Evil Geniuses
USA Aches
USA Teepee
USA Crimsix
Canada Karma
Exertus eSports
United Kingdom Reedy
United Kingdom Robzy
United Kingdom Endura
United Kingdom Rated
FaZe Clan
USA Censor
USA Apathy
USA Dedo
USA Parasite
OpTic Gaming
USA NaDeSHoT
USA Scump
USA Clayster
USA ProoFy
OpTic Nation
USA MBoZe
USA KiLLa
USA MiRx
USA Ricky
TCM-Gaming
United Kingdom MarkyB
United Kingdom Moose
United Kingdom GunShy
United Kingdom Peatie
Curse NA
USA Burnsoff
USA Mochila
USA Enable
USA Crowster
Team EnVyUs
USA MerK
USA FormaL
USA NameLeSs
USA JKap
Team Kaliber
USA Sharp
USA Neslo
Canada Goonjar
USA Theory
Team Infused
United Kingdom Joocy
United Kingdom Luke
United Kingdom Joee
United Kingdom NeCRoMe
Team Vitality
France Gotaga
France BroKeN
France Krnage
France Riskin

Results

Group Play

Group A
1. Epsilogo std.png Epsilon eSports 2-0 6-0
2. Crs NAlogo std.png Curse NA 1-1 3-5
3. EXRTlogo std.png Exertus eSports 0-2 2-6
Group B
1. NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 2-0 6-0
2. OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 1-1 3-3
3. VITlogo std.png Team Vitality 0-2 0-6
Group C
1. FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan 2-0 6-1
2. ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation 1-1 4-3
3. TCMlogo std.png TCM-Gaming 0-2 0-6
Group D
1. TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 2-0 6-1
2. EGlogo std.png Evil Geniuses 1-1 4-3
3. Infslogo std.png Team Infused 0-2 0-6

Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3
  OGlogo std.png OG 2
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 3
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 1
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  EGlogo std.png EG 0
  Epsilogo std.png Epsi 0
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  Crslogo std.png Crs 0
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  ONlogo std.png ON 1
  TKlogo std.png tK 0
  ONlogo std.png ON 3

References