MLG Columbus Open 2014

From Call of Duty at EsportsWikis
Jump to: navigation, search

Overview   Full Results   Scoreboards   VODs    


MLG Columbus Open 2014
MLG Columbus Open 2014.png
Event Information
Organizer: Major League Gaming
Type: Offline
Location: USA Columbus
Platform: Xbox One
Game: Advanced Warfare
Mode: 4v4
Prize pool: $25,000
Number of Teams: 112
Start Date: 2014-11-28
End Date: 2014-11-30
Links: Website
Results
Winner: FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan
Second: OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming
Third: Proph NAlogo std.png Prophecy NA
Fourth: TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber
Share this Page

The MLG Columbus Open 2014 was the first Major LAN event for Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare. Which took place in Columbus, Ohio from November 28th-30th. The event served as a qualifying tournament for Season 1 of the MLG Pro League. The top 4 placing teams that did not already have a secured spot from placing top 8 in the previous season, recieved invites to Season 1 of the Advanced Warfare League.

Overview

Format

  • A maximum of 128 teams will play in the Open
    • Top 4 will advance to Pool Play
    • Next 4(5th-8th) will be placed in the Championship Losers Bracket Round 1
  • A total of 20 teams will compete in Pool Play
    • 16 will come from the top 16 teams in Pro Points as of 11/21
    • The last 4 will come from the Open Bracket
  • Advancing out of Pool Play will be as follows:
    • Top 2 in each pool go to Championship Winners Bracket Quarterfinals
    • 3rd place in each pool goes to Championship Losers Bracket Round 3
    • 4th place in each pool goes to Championship Losers Bracket Round 2
    • 5th place in each pool goes to Championship Losers Bracket Round 1
  • Each game in Pool Play will be a Best of 5
    • Hardpoint will be game 1
    • Search & Destroy will be games 2 & 5
    • Capture the Flag and Uplink will alternate for game between 3 & 4
  • In the Championship Game:
    • The team coming from the Winner's Bracket will need to win 1 to be crowned champion.
    • The team coming from the Loser's Bracket will need to win 2 to be crowned champion.

Game Modes

Map Uplink Search and Destroy Hardpoint Capture the Flag
Ascend GreenCheck.png
Bio Lab GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Comeback GreenCheck.png
Detroit GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Recovery GreenCheck.png
Riot GreenCheck.png
Solar GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png
Terrace GreenCheck.png
Retreat GreenCheck.png GreenCheck.png

Broadcast Talent

The full talent lineup for the event is as follows:

Prize Pool

$25,000 was spread among the teams as follows:

Place Prize Team Roster
Gold.png 1st $10,000 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan CensorApathyACHESSlasheR
Silver.png 2nd $6,000 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming NaDeSHoTScumpFormaLCrimsix
Bronze.png 3rd $4,000 Proph NAlogo std.png Prophecy NA ParasiteRickyLegalFEARS
Copper.png 4th $2,000 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber SharpGoonjarTheoryLoony
5th-6th $1,000 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs MerKNAMELESSJKapClayster
DNLlogo std.png Denial Esports ZooMaaReplaysSaintsAttach
7th-8th $500 ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation MBoZeTeePeeKarmaProoFy
Juslogo std.png Team JusTus EnableClassicSlackedMochila
Show Additional Results

Participants

Eye - Show All.pngRosters

Invited Teams

Automatic Reload
USA Burns
USA Blfire
USA FeLonY
USA Miyagi
Aware Gaming.NA
USA Sender
USA Accuracy
USA Lawless
USA Happy
Carnage Esports
Canada Swarley
USA VaiN
USA Vicious
USA Huke
Denial Esports
USA ZooMaa
USA Replays
USA Saints
USA Attach
FaZe Clan
USA Censor
USA Apathy
USA ACHES
USA SlasheR
Team JusTus
USA Classic
USA Slacked
USA Enable
USA Mochila
OpTic Gaming
USA NaDeSHoT
USA Scump
USA FormaL
USA Crimsix
OpTic Nation
USA MBoZe
USA ProoFy
USA TeePee
Canada Karma
Prophecy NA
USA Parasite
USA Ricky
USA Legal
USA FEARS
Rise Nation
USA Pacman
USA Whea7s
USA Diabolic
USA Chino
StDx ESPORT
USA Nihill
USA Nelson
USA LynXx
USA TuQuick
Strictly Business
USA PHiZZURP
USA John
USA TwiZz
USA SinfuL
Stunner Gaming
USA PRPLXD
USA VeXeD
USA TJHaLy
USA ColeChan
Team EnVyUs
USA MerK
USA NAMELESS
USA JKap
USA Clayster
Team Kaliber
USA Sharp
Canada Goonjar
USA Theory
USA Loony

Open Bracket Teams

Dream Team
USA Hazard
USA Evasion
USA LlamaGod
USA SanGoku
IcoNs
USA eGo
[[]]
[[]]
[[]]
iLLmatic Gaming
USA Fearsome
USA REPPIN
USA Baker
USA Skuxx
Noble eSports
USA KiLLa
USA MiRx
USA StuDyy
USA SpaceLy
Team FeaR
USA Moho
USA Dedo
USA ASSASS1N
USA Neslo
Team Orbit NA
USA SiLLY
USA Schillez
USA Huhdle
USA EnZo
Team Vitality
France Gotaga
United Kingdom Swanny
United Kingdom Tommey
France RiskiN
XGN Competitive
[[]]
[[]]
[[]]
[[]]

Results

Open Bracket

Due to the large size of the Open Bracket, only the Round of 16 and beyond will be displayed. Click here to view the full bracket

                                     
Winner's bracket
  ILLlogo std.png iLL 2
  Logo std2.png DeForex 0
  ILLlogo std.png iLL 0
  VITlogo std.png VIT 2
  Rxlogo std.png Rx 0
  VITlogo std.png VIT 2
  VITlogo std.png VIT
Q
  DTlogo std.png dT
Q
  DTlogo std.png dT W
  Logo std2.png UproaR NA DNS
  DTlogo std.png dT 2
  IcoNslogo std.png IcoNs 0
  WhipLashlogo std.png WhipLash 0
  IcoNslogo std.png IcoNs 2
  Mortalitylogo std.png Mortality 0
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA 2
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA 2
  FeaRlogo std.png FeaR 0
  Elevatelogo std.png Elevate 1
  FeaRlogo std.png FeaR 2
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA
Q
  Noblelogo std.png Noble
Q
  Noblelogo std.png Noble 2
  ISologo std.png iSo 1
  Noblelogo std.png Noble 2
  Logo std2.png STDx Notorious 0
  Logo std2.png STDx Notorious 2
  Logo std2.png Nova NA 0
 
Loser's bracket
  IcoNslogo std.png IcoNs 2
  Elevatelogo std.png Elevate 1
  EmPlogo std.png EmP 1
  EmPlogo std.png EmP 2   IcoNslogo std.png IcoNs
Q
  ILLlogo std.png iLL
Q
  ILLlogo std.png iLL 2
  Eruptlogo std.png Erupt 2
  Eruptlogo std.png Erupt 0
  SoaRlogo std.png SoaR 0
  XGNlogo std.png XGN 2
  Rxlogo std.png Rx 1
  Logo std2.png STDx Notorious 0
  XGNlogo std.png XGN 2   XGNlogo std.png XGN
Q
  FeaRlogo std.png FeaR
Q
  FeaRlogo std.png FeaR 2
  Darelogo std.png Dare 0
  Logo std2.png aX 0
  Logo std2.png aX 2

Group Play

Group A
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Proph NAlogo std.png Prophecy NA 3 - 1 75% 10 - 3 77%
2 OGlogo std.png OpTic Gaming 3 - 1 75% 11 - 6 65%
3 TKlogo std.png Team Kaliber 3 - 1 75% 9 - 5 64%
4 Noblelogo std.png Noble eSports 1 - 3 25% 5 - 10 33%
5 StDx ESPORTlogo std.png StDx ESPORT 0 - 4 0% 1 - 12 8%
[]
Group A Matches
OG OGlogo std.png 2 3 TKlogo std.png tK
proph NA Proph NAlogo std.png 3 0 StDx ESPORTlogo std.png StDx ESPORT
OG OGlogo std.png 3 1 Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA
tK TKlogo std.png 3 0 StDx ESPORTlogo std.png StDx ESPORT
OG OGlogo std.png 3 2 Noblelogo std.png Noble
tK TKlogo std.png 3 0 Noblelogo std.png Noble
OG OGlogo std.png 3 0 StDx ESPORTlogo std.png StDx ESPORT
proph NA Proph NAlogo std.png 3 0 Noblelogo std.png Noble
tK TKlogo std.png 0 3 Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA
StDx ESPORT StDx ESPORTlogo std.png 1 3 Noblelogo std.png Noble
Group B
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 Juslogo std.png Team JusTus 4 - 0 100% 12 - 2 86%
2 ONlogo std.png OpTic Nation 3 - 1 75% 9 - 5 64%
3 ARlogo std.png Automatic Reload 2 - 2 50% 7 - 8 47%
4 Riselogo std.png Rise Nation 1 - 3 25% 8 - 9 47%
5 Orbitlogo std.png Team Orbit NA 0 - 4 0% 0 - 12 0%
[]
Group B Matches
Jus Juslogo std.png 3 0 ONlogo std.png ON
Rise Riselogo std.png 2 3 ARlogo std.png aR
Jus Juslogo std.png 3 1 Riselogo std.png Rise
ON ONlogo std.png 3 0 ARlogo std.png aR
aR ARlogo std.png 3 0 Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA
ON ONlogo std.png 3 0 Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA
Jus Juslogo std.png 3 1 ARlogo std.png aR
Rise Riselogo std.png 3 0 Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA
Rise Riselogo std.png 2 3 ONlogo std.png ON
Jus Juslogo std.png 3 0 Orbitlogo std.png Orbit NA
Group C
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 DNLlogo std.png Denial Esports 4 - 0 100% 12 - 3 80%
2 FaZelogo std.png FaZe Clan 3 - 1 75% 9 - 4 69%
3 STNNRlogo std.png Stunner Gaming 2 - 2 50% 7 - 7 50%
4 CLSlogo std.png Clan Lucky Strike 1 - 3 25% 5 - 10 33%
5 VITlogo std.png Team Vitality 0 - 4 0% 3 - 10 23%
[]
Group C Matches
FaZe FaZelogo std.png 3 0 CLSlogo std.png CLS
DNL DNLlogo std.png 3 1 STNNRlogo std.png STNNR
DNL DNLlogo std.png 3 0 FaZelogo std.png FaZe
STNNR STNNRlogo std.png 3 1 CLSlogo std.png CLS
FaZe FaZelogo std.png 3 1 VITlogo std.png VIT
DNL DNLlogo std.png 3 1 VITlogo std.png VIT
FaZe FaZelogo std.png 3 0 STNNRlogo std.png STNNR
CLS CLSlogo std.png 3 1 VITlogo std.png VIT
DNL DNLlogo std.png 3 1 CLSlogo std.png CLS
STNNR STNNRlogo std.png 3 0 VITlogo std.png VIT
Group D
Legend
Winner's Bracket Seed
Loser's Round 3 Seed
Loser's Round 2 Seed
Loser's Round 1 Seed
Standings Help Icon 2.png
1 SBlogo std.png Strictly Business 3 - 1 75% 11 - 4 73%
2 NVlogo std.png Team EnVyUs 3 - 1 75% 11 - 6 65%
3 AwG NAlogo std.png Aware Gaming.NA 3 - 1 75% 10 - 6 63%
4 DTlogo std.png Dream Team 1 - 3 25% 4 - 11 27%
5 Carnagelogo std.png Carnage Esports 0 - 4 0% 3 - 12 20%
[]
Group D Matches
nV NVlogo std.png 2 3 AwG NAlogo std.png AwG NA
sB SBlogo std.png 3 0 Carnagelogo std.png Carnage
nV NVlogo std.png 3 2 SBlogo std.png sB
AwG NA AwG NAlogo std.png 3 0 Carnagelogo std.png Carnage
nV NVlogo std.png 3 0 DTlogo std.png dT
sB SBlogo std.png 3 0 DTlogo std.png dT
nV NVlogo std.png 3 1 Carnagelogo std.png Carnage
AwG NA AwG NAlogo std.png 3 1 DTlogo std.png dT
AwG NA AwG NAlogo std.png 1 3 SBlogo std.png sB
Carnage Carnagelogo std.png 2 3 DTlogo std.png dT

Championship Bracket

Winners Bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                     
  Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 3
  ONlogo std.png ON 2
  Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 3
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 0
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 2
  Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 0
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 2
  NVlogo std.png nV 3
  NVlogo std.png nV 0
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  Juslogo std.png Jus 2

Losers Bracket

  Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
                                             
  StDx ESPORTlogo std.png StDx ESPORT 2   IcoNslogo std.png IcoNs 3   IcoNslogo std.png IcoNs 0   ONlogo std.png ON 3
  IcoNslogo std.png IcoNs 3   CLSlogo std.png CLS 2   AwG NAlogo std.png AwG NA 3   AwG NAlogo std.png AwG NA 2
  ONlogo std.png ON 1   NVlogo std.png nV 0
  TKlogo std.png tK 3   TKlogo std.png tK 3
  Carnagelogo std.png Carnage 3   Carnagelogo std.png Carnage 3   Carnagelogo std.png Carnage 0   SBlogo std.png sB 1
  ILLlogo std.png iLL 1   Riselogo std.png Rise 2   TKlogo std.png tK 3   TKlogo std.png tK 3
  XGNlogo std.png XGN 3   Noblelogo std.png Noble 3   ARlogo std.png aR 3   DNLlogo std.png DNL 3
  VITlogo std.png VIT 0   XGNlogo std.png XGN 2   Noblelogo std.png Noble 0   ARlogo std.png aR 1
  DNLlogo std.png DNL 3   FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  Juslogo std.png Jus 0   DNLlogo std.png DNL 2
  FeaRlogo std.png FeaR 3   DTlogo std.png dT 3   STNNRlogo std.png STNNR 2   Juslogo std.png Jus 3
  Orbitlogo std.png Orbit 0   FeaRlogo std.png FeaR 2   DTlogo std.png dT 3   DTlogo std.png dT 1

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
Grand Final
  Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 0
  OGlogo std.png OG 1 2
  OGlogo std.png OG 3
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3 3
  Proph NAlogo std.png proph NA 2
From Losers Bracket
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3
  TKlogo std.png tK 1
  FaZelogo std.png FaZe 3


League Qualifiacation

  Semifinals Finals
             
  ARlogo std.png aR 3
  DTlogo std.png dT 1
  ARlogo std.png aR
Q
  AwG NAlogo std.png AwG NA
Q
  AwG NAlogo std.png AwG NA 3
  SBlogo std.png sB 2

External Links

References